I have filed for bankruptcy before. May I file again?

A debtor may not seek a discharge in a chapter 7 bankruptcy if he or she received discharge in a previous chapter 7 within 8 years of the second filing or in a previous chapter 13 within 6 years of the second filing. A debtor may not seek a discharge in a chapter 13 bankruptcy if he or she received a discharge in a previous chapter 7 within 4 years of the second filing or in a previous chapter 13 within 2 years of the second filing.